Carrington gets international classification for aloe vera ingredient

By Simon Pitman

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: Cosmetics

Carrington Laboratories says it has received an international
classification for its newly developed Hydrapol powder - an
ingredient that is believed to be the only commercially available
raw material derived from Aloe vera L.

The classification was has been given under the International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI), under the name of 'Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Polysaccharides.'

The INCI said that it assigned the name to Hydrapol through the Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association. The classification was based on analyses and technical data, including composition of matter and toxicological data, submitted by Carrington.

"Traditionally processed Aloe vera L. raw materials are commonly listed as 'Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice' or 'Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract' in the ingredient declaration for cosmetics,"​ said Dr. Carlton Turner, president and CEO.

"The new INCI name recognizes the real difference between products containing high levels of polymeric acetylated mannans (polysaccharides) such as our Hydrapol powder and other biologically inactive aloe raw materials."

Turner also pointed out that because of the processing technique used by the company, the aloe vera ingredient contains up to 50 per cent more polysaccharides by weight, adding to the ingredient's efficacy.

More specifically one of the polysaccharides, Acemannan Hydrogel, is said to stimulate the immune system and is a known compound used in wound healing, making it ideal as a soother for a host of skin conditions.

A published report by Dr. James Talmadge in the December 2004 issue of International Immunopharmacology confirmed the strong immunomodulatory properties of Acemannan.

Hydrapol also stimulates macrophage activation and results in significant cytokine release, which helps reduce inflammation thus aiding the healing process.

Carrington​ points out that only products containing Hydrapol powder will be able to refer to the ingredient as 'Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Polysaccharides' on the product labelling

The new nomenclature for Hydrapol powder will be published in the CTFA's International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook - a publication that is recognized by the US FDA as a reference manual for cosmetic ingredients identification.

As well as every day medical applications, Hydrapol powder is also aimed at a broad range of personal care products because of its moisturizing properties. The company says that studies have proven that the ingredient has film-forming capabilities that help to retain moisture.

This should make it appropriate for a range of personal care applications, including a broad spectrum of face, body and hair products.

Related news

Show more

Related products

show more

Postbiotics linked to improved Skin Health

Postbiotics linked to improved Skin Health

Mitsubishi Corporation Life Science Europe | 09-Nov-2022 | Product Presentation

L-137™ is a heat-treated strain of Lactobacillus plantarum; this Postbiotic ingredient has the unique capability of improving Skin Health from within.

Let’s enjoy the great outdoors again, safely

Let’s enjoy the great outdoors again, safely

Lipotec | 14-Oct-2022 | Product Presentation

Lubrizol Xpozuki™ biotech ingredient is on a mission to support the restoration of 1 million hectares of trees throughout the Andes. With every km you...

Green Cosmetics Analytical report 

Green Cosmetics Analytical report 

PatSnap | 06-Oct-2022 | Technical / White Paper

Green cosmetics are a growing sub-market within the skin care industry and signs point to it only growing in strength.

Related suppliers

Follow us

Products

View more

Webinars