EU’s SCCS gives safety nod to Salicylic acid

By Simon Pitman contact

- Last updated on GMT

EU’s SCCS gives safety nod to Salicylic acid
The European Union’s Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety has given its approval rating for Salicyclic Acid in cosmetic and personal care formulations.

In a final opinion, scientists at the EU organisation evaluated the Salicyclic Acid’s use as a preservative with a maximum concentration of 0.5%, as well as for non-preservative purposes with a dosing of more than 3.0% for rinse of products and up to 2.0% in other products.

Considering new data that was applied to these scenarios, the SCCS has said that in all-three instances the chemical is considered safe when used at the required dosing, and so long as it has no oral use applications.

Salicylic acid restrictions

According to the SCCS opinion paper, Salicylic acid is used in cosmetic products as a denaturant, a hair and skin conditioning agent, an exfoliant, an anti-acne cleansing agent, an anti-dandruff agent and a product preservative.

Toxicity concerns mean that, according to the current EU Cosmetic Product Regulation guidelines it cannot be used in formulations used on children under three, except shampoos, and that product packaging should clearly state when it is being used as a preservative.

The SCCS study on the chemical also involved a survey for it use, which found that it is used as a preservative in all cosmetics products except mouthwash, toothpaste, eyeliner and mascara.

Reproductive toxicity still a concern

Other non-preservative see it included in formulations as a spot-treatment medication to treat warts and callouses because of its keratoplastic properties, and also for clinical use as a skin peeling agent.

After considering data on a wide-range of potential dangers that included carcinogencity, photo-induced toxicity, reproductive toxicity and mutagenicity, the SCCS team agreed that the Salicylic Acid poses no threat.

It did however acknowledge that there is a body of evidence pointing to reproductive toxicity, which meant that NOAEL mg/kg bw/day was used for the calculation of the dosing.

Related news

Show more

Related products

show more

InitialE [PT+TMG] for a radiant new look

InitialE [PT+TMG] for a radiant new look

Naolys | 03-Jun-2019 | Product Brochure

InitialE [PT+TMG] is a plant cell complex made from native cells of tuberose (polianthes tuberosa), containing not only its own active molecules but also...

Sustainably sourced collection of African Oils

Sustainably sourced collection of African Oils

Symrise | 28-May-2019 | Product Brochure

Sustainably sourced to preserve local biodiversity and improve local social and economic conditions, Symrise presents its African Oils collection. The...

How to perfect skin care product quality

How to perfect skin care product quality

Stable Micro Systems | 27-May-2019 | Application Note

In today’s ever-expanding cosmetics industry, being able to quantify the efficacy of skin care products is vital for market success. Download this free...

Related suppliers

Follow us

Products

View more

Webinars