Preservative alternatives: ingredient's growth implications for cosmetics and perfumes

By Lucy Whitehouse contact

- Last updated on GMT

Preservative alternatives: ingredient's growth implications for cosmetics and perfumes

Related tags: Cosmetics, Economics

The ingredient’s market size will surpass USD 170 million by 2024 according to a new research report by Global Market Insights, Inc.

Its good toxicology profile makes the product a preferred preservative, according to GMI​, which will drive the phenoxyethanol preservatives market in various end-use industries.

Active ingredient delivery systems are on the rise, which has improved the product market, and the ban of paraben preservatives in many regions has brought phenoxyethanol into spotlight.

Approval, with regulation

Approval for use has set the ingredient up for ever increasing growth, suggests the firm, which notes that international bodies such as European Economic Community, Cosmetic Toiletry Fragrance Association, USA, U.S. Pharmacopoeia, British Pharmacopoeia and Japanese Ministry of Health and Welfare have approved and recognized phenoxyethanol as an effective preservative.

However, due to the stringent government regulations, the approval process for preservatives can be time-consuming and expensive, notes GMI.

The use of natural preservatives can put pressure on the product market too, with some of the naturally occurring preservatives including neem seed oil, tea tree oil, grapefruit seed extract, etc.

Owing to the high consumption and significant expenditure on beauty products, Brazil will record a rising trajectory in terms of product market growth. In Europe, the demand of the product will be driven by the competitive pharmaceutical sector as it represents a major source of growth of the economy.

A full market report from GMI on the phenoxyethanol preservatives market, including predictions for drivers, is available here​.

Related news

Show more

Related products

show more

Microbiome-friendly long lasting deo

Microbiome-friendly long lasting deo

Symrise | 08-Oct-2019 | Product Brochure

SymDeo® B125 is a patented and simple aliphatic alcohol. It supports especially long lasting protection against body odor. While deodorants alone are typically...

Related suppliers

Follow us

Products

View more

Webinars