Silab reveals active ingredient that improves the skin’s condition

By Michelle Yeomans

- Last updated on GMT

Silab reveals active ingredient that improves the skin’s condition
Silab has developed Nachyline, rich in purified Torulaspora delbrueckii (yeast) which is said to speed up cohesive and stratified epidermal structuring and improve the barrier function and condition of the skin’s surface.

According to the manufacturer, “it can be integrated in all repair treatments and regulates epidermal homeostasis by controlling calcium inflow into keratinocytes via the nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (nAChRs) pathway​.”

The active ingredient enables the restoration of cellular organisation in the superficial skin layer which “thereby presents less squama but rather more hexagonal cells arranged in a honeycomb form​.”

Study

The effect of Nachyline on keratinocyte differentiation and adhesion via the nAChR pathway was studied with the use of a nicotinic acetylcholine receptor antagonist mecamylamine, according to a Silab spokesperson.

The ingredient was found to boost keratinocytes differentiation, reinforce the cohesion and stratification of epidermis and contribute to the organisation of the stratum corneum.

Tried and tested

In trials, the product was tested at 1 per cent and found to increase loricrin synthesis by 282 per cent. “In the presence of mecamylamine, a reversible nAChR inhibitor, the increase in loricrin synthesis was also significantly reduced by 58 per cent​.”

It was also found to accelerate the construction of the epidermis and contribute to its cohesion and maturation by stimulating loricrin +22 per cent and E-cadherin +43 per cent.

Barrier function

Nachyline at 3 per cent limits impairments in the barrier function and thereby preserves the integrity of stratum corneum. ​After 14 days of twice daily applications, it significantly decreased water loss by 11 per cent.

In comparison to a placebo, a significant improvement of 25.7 per cent on the appearance of the skin was demonstrated when it was treated with 3 per cent Nachyline.

Related topics: Market Trends, Skin Care

Related news

Show more

Related products

show more

Microbiome-friendly long lasting deo

Microbiome-friendly long lasting deo

Symrise | 08-Oct-2019 | Product Brochure

SymDeo® B125 is a patented and simple aliphatic alcohol. It supports especially long lasting protection against body odor. While deodorants alone are typically...

Related suppliers

Follow us

Featured Events

View more

Products

View more

Webinars